Events

«

December 2017

»
MTWTFSS
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
single event multiple events

Partners

Dunlop

News


Latest News

 

Day 2 Oceania Championships 2017

Plenty of great squash today with the final two rounds of the Preliminary Round Robin for both the Men and Women’s Team Events.  New Caledonia have once again fielded the strongest teams.   Both the Mens and Women’s New Caledonia Teams will play off for No. 1 position tomorrow - the Men looking for their 6th title in a row and the women to avenge their loss to PNG in 2015.  

 

Team Tahiti

(Pictured above - Tahiti Mens & Ladies Team)

 

However host country Tahiti have certainly improved over the past 2 years and are keen to spoil New Caledonia Men’s party.  Australia, who are playing in the Championships for the first time are very keen to topple the New Caledonia ladies.  It will be another day of great squash tomorrow.

 

Final standings for Women’s Event

1 - New Caledonia (39 points)

2 - Australia (30 points)

3 - Tahiti 1 (21 points)

4 - Tahiti 2 (0 points).

 

Final standings for Men’s Event

1 - New Caledonia (53 points)

2 - Tahiti (41 points)

3 - Samoa (16 points)

4 - Australia (10 points)

 

Tomorrow’s Finals:

Women’s Event

1st & 2nd : New Caledonia Vs Australia

3rd Place : Tahiti 1 vs Tahiti 2

 

Men’s Event

1st and 2nd : New Caledonia Vs Australia

3rd Place : Tahiti 1 vs Tahiti 2

 

Results from Day 2

 

WOMENS TEAMS

ROUND 2

Australia defeated Tahiti 2 : 3-0

Di Robinson bt Beatrice Villa : 3-0 (11-8, 11-4, 11-3)

Pamela Johnson bt Rebecca Brocard : 3-0 (11-1, 11-5, 11-4)

Kylie Pearson bt Sabine Wissert : 3-0 (11-1, 11-5, 11-4)

 

New Caledonia defeated Tahiti 1 : 3-0

Sylvaine Durand bt Heimana Charles : 3-1 (5-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-4)

Christelle Nagle bt Agnes Chantre : 3-0 (11-3, 11-2, 11-6)

Christine Deneufbourg bt Melanie Gloanec  3-0 (11-4, 11-3, 11-5)

 

ROUND 3

New Caledonia defeated Australia : 2-1

Sylvaine Durand lost to Di Robinson : 3-0 (11-7, 11-1, 13-11)

Christelle Nagle bt Kylie Pearson : 3-0 (11-4, 11-7, 11-8)

Christine Deneufbourg bt Pamela Johnson : 3:0 (11-3, 11-8, 11-8)

 

Tahiti 1 defeated Tahiti 2 : 3-0

Heimana Charles bt Beatrice Villa : 3-0 (11-4, 11-6, 11-2)

Agnes Chantre bt Rebecca Brocard : 3-0 (11-5, 11-3, 11-2)

Melanie Gloanec bt Sabine Wissert ; 3:0 (11-1, 11-2, 11-3)

 

MENS TEAMS

ROUND 2

Samoa defeated Australia : 3-1

Joseph Petelo lost to Jordan Till (AUS) : 2-3 (11-6, 5-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-9)

Jordan Chewlit bt Martin McBride (AUS) : 3-1 (10-12, 11-5, 11-5, 11-3)

Ivan Chewlit bt Bruce Grant (AUS) : 3-0 (12-10, 11-4, 11-3)

Chad Rankin bt Dan Wagner (AUS) : 3-0 (11-4, 11-4, 11-6)

 

New Caledonia defeated Tahiti: 4-0

Nicolas Massenet  bt Laurent Loudier : 3-0 (11-9, 11-3, 11-3

Gael Gosse  bt Laurent Ferrucci : 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-4)

Yann Lancrenon  bt Nicolas Stuhlfauth : 3-0 (11-8, 11-4, 11-5)

Nicolas Faure  bt Herve Roignant : 3-1 (5-11, 11-5, 12-10, 11-8)

 

ROUND 3

New Caledonia defeated Australia : 3-1

Gael Gosse lost to Brad Freeme : 3-1 (5-11, 11-6, 10-12, 7-11)

Nicolas Faure bt Martin McBride : 3-0 (11-3, 11-4, 11-5)

Laurent Guepy bt Bruce Grant : 3-0 (11-3, 11-9, 12-10)

Yann Lancrenon bt Jordan Till : 3-2 (11-7, 11-9, 11-13, 5-11, 11-9)

 

Tahiti defeated Samoa : 4-1

Ridge Chung bt Joseph Petelo : 3-0 (11-6, 15-13, 11-6)

Laurent Ferrucci bt Ivan Chewlit : 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-3)

Nicolas Sthulfauth bt Chad Rankin : 3-0 (11-8, 13-11 11-7)

Laurent Loudier bt Jordan Chewlit : 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-4)

 


<< Back