Events

«

October 2017

»
MTWTFSS
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31
single event multiple events

Partners

Dunlop

News


Latest News

 

Oceania Championship Team Finals 2017

A great day for everyone on Monday for the finals of the Teams Events.

 

New Caledonia proved once again that they are the Champions of Oceania, taking out both the Mens and Womens Team Events.  This is the 6th consecutive Championships for the New Caledonia Mens Team.  What a great effort and big congratulations to them!!

 

Although the New Caledonia Men were superior Tahiti fought gallantly and their players excelled.  A great testament to the hard work they have put into their squash over the past 2 years since the previous Championships.

 

Samoa Mens Team Oceania 2017

 

In the battle for 3rd place Samoa were victorious taking the tie 3-1.  Jordan Till (No.1 Aust) played a great game winning 3-0, but the rest of the Samoan team were much to strong for the Australians.

 

The New Caledonia women were victorious in the play-off for 1st Place but Australia didn’t give it to them easily.  No.1 Australian, Di Robinson, proved too good for Sylvaine taking the match 3-0.  But the other New Caledonia ladies were far too strong for the Australians winning 2 -1 overall.

 

Tahiti No 1 team proved to strong for Tahiti No. 2 team in the play-off for 3rd position taking the tie 3-0

 

Results of Men’s Team Finals

 

NEW CALEDONIA defeated TAHITI : 4-0

Nicolas Massenet bt Ridge Chung : 3-0 (11/7, 11/4, 11/7)

Gael Gosse by Laurent Loudier : 3-0 (11/8, 11/3, 11/3)

Yann Lancrenon bt Laurent Ferrucci : 3-0 (11/1, 11/4, 11/1)

Nicolas Faure bt Nicolas Stuhlfauth : 3-0 (11/3, 11/9, 11/2)

 

SAMOA defeated AUSTRALIA : 3-1

Joseph Petelo lost to Jordan Till : 3-0 (11/4, 11/2, 11/3)

Jordan Chewlit bt Martin McBride : 3-1 (8/11, 11/6, 11/0, 11/4)

Ivan Chewlit bt Bruce Grant : 3-0 (12/10, 11/5, 11/8)

Geoffrey Marfleet bt Dan Wagner : 3-0 (11/0, 11/2, 11/6)

 

Results of Women’s Team Finals

 

NEW CALEDONIA defeated AUSTRALIA : 2-1

Sylvaine Durand lost to Di Robinson : 1-2 (3/11, 10/12, 4/11)

Christelle Nagle bt Kylie Pearson : 3-0 (11/5, 11/6, 11/8)

Christine Deneufbourg bt Pamela Johnson : 3-0 (11/1, 11/3, 11/3)

 

TAHITI 1 defeated TAHITI 2

Heimana Charles bt Beatrice Villa : 3-1 (11/6, 11/1, 10/12, 11/7)

Agnes Chantre bt Rebecca Brocard : 3-0 (11/1, 13/11, 11/5)

Melanie Gloanec bt Sabine Wissert : 3-0 (11/8, 11/6, 11/4)


<< Back