Events

«

November 2018

»
MTWTFSS
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30
single event multiple events

Partners

Dunlop

News


Latest News

 

Day 2 of Oceania Junior Championships 2018Oceania 210

Day 2 of the 2018 Oceania Junior Championships have kicked off at the PCYC Centre in Brisbane with New Zealand having mixed results all of the players from Papua New Guinea and Fiji being defeated.

 

In the Under 11 Boys 2017 winner and top seed Matthew Growcott continued his form winning all his matches to date in 3.

 

The Under 13 Boys saw Flynn Venmore and Tom Marshall (2nd Seed) compete against each other in the Quarter-Finals with Marshall claiming the win in 3. Noah Thomas (1st Seed) and Freddie Jameson (5th Seed) competed in the first Semi-Final match of the Under 13 Boys with Jameson upsetting his higher seeded opponent 3-1. Marshall will compete in his Semi-Final match today.

 

Sophie Hodges has continued her strong run in the Under 13 Girls taking another win in 3 on day 2, whilst Ella Lash had the day off in Pool Play.

 

The Under 15 Boys saw Mason Smales run come to an end losing out to Gregory Chan the Top Seed in 3. It was a similar fate for Joe Smythe who lost out to the 3rd Seed Brendan McDonald in 4 and Tarin Love who lost out to the 2nd Seed Oscar Curtis in 3. Riley-Jack Vette-Blomquist the 4th Seed is the only kiwi left standing after taking a 3-0 win over Australian Kiran Byles.

 

The Under 15 Girls saw Natalie Sayes (3rd Seed) and Jena Gregory (4th Seed) proceed through to the Semi-Finals with wins in 3. Rakairoa Joyce wasn’t able to upset the 2nd Seed Ella Burge losing out in 3 whilst Leonie Marshall went down to fellow Kiwi Natalie Sayes in the Quarter-Finals.

 

It was a tough day in the Under 17 Boys with Henry Moran losing out to fellow Kiwi Elijah Thomas in Round 2 and Glenn Templeton also losing out in Round 2 to Lachlan Michel of Australia. 8th Seed Elijah Thomas has made his way through to the Semi-Finals after defeating 2nd Seed Abel Jin of Australia.

 

The Under 17 Girls has seen Georgia Robcke and Winona-Jo Joyce hold their seedings to date and make their way through to the semi-finals.

 

Lwamba Chileshe has made his way through to the Semi-Finals after some tough matches so far, brother Temwa Chileshe will play his quarter final match against 3rd Seed Lachlan Coxsedge. Unfortunately Sean Dykes lost out in Round 2 to unseeded Australian Joel Arscott ending his run in the main draw.

 

In the Under 19 Girls Anika Jackson (2nd Seed) and Courtney Trail (6th Seed) have made their way through to the semi-finals taking wins over their Australian opponents. Zoe Dykzeul (5th seed) will join them after taking out fellow Kiwi Nadia Hubbard (4th Seed) in the Quarter-Finals.

 

Day 3 kicks off at 9am Brisbane time and the full draws and results for the 2018 Oceania Junior Championship can be viewed here.

 

Follow Squash Australia on Facebook and Twitter for live updates and results. All the matches streamed on court 2 are available to view on WWW.SQUASHAUSTRALIA.TV

 

Full Results:

U11 Girls

(AU) [1] Maja Maziuk (NSW) def. (AU) [5] Joanne Joseph (VIC) 11-1, 11-5, 11-6

(AU) [3] Kayce Hoani-Vincent (QLD) def. (AU) [4] Paige Wilson (QLD) 11-3, 11-1, 11-0

 

U13 Girls

(NZ) [1] Sophie Hodges (Waikato) def. (AU) [6] Shona Coxsedge (QLD) 11-2, 11-8, 11-4

(SG) [4] Swetha Sivakumar (Singapore) def. (AU) [8] Isla Harris (WA) 11-7, 11-4, 11-7

(AU) [2] Madison Lyon (QLD) def. (AU) [9] Emily Lamb (NSW) 11-1, 11-0, 11-1

(AU) [7] Courtney Scholtz (VIC) def. (NZ) [5] Petra Curd-McCullough (Cook) 11-9, 13-11, 8-11, 11-4

Additional Match

(AU) Courtney Scholtz / def. (NZ) Petra Curd-McCullough / 11-9, 13-11, 8-11, 11-4

 

U15 Girls

(AU) [1] Katie Davies (QLD) def. (AU) [7] Ariel Lyon (QLD) 13-11, 11-6, 11-4

(AU) [2] Ella Burge (QLD) def. (NZ) Rakairoa Joyce (Hawke's Bay) 11-6, 11-4, 11-7

(NZ) [3] Natalie Sayes (Bay of Islands) def. (NZ) [5] Leonie Marshall (Marlborough) 11-4, 11-2, 11-2

(AU) Tanai Jade O'Brien (NSW) def. (AU) Caitlin Porter (QLD) 11-6, 12-14, 11-5, 11-5

(NZ) [4] Jena Gregory (Hawke's Bay) def. (AU) [6] Kurstyn Mather (QLD) 11-4, 11-6, 11-2

(AU) Amy Condon (QLD) def. (PG) Amity Alarcos (National Capital) 11-9, 11-5, 7-11, 11-7

 

U17 Girls

(NZ) [3] Winona-Jo Joyce (Hawke's Bay) def. (AU) [6] Lauren Stieler (QLD) 11-1, 11-8, 11-3

(AU) [1] Mackenzie Sleep (QLD) def. (NZ) [7] Leah Hodges (Waikato) 11-7, 11-7, 11-8

(NZ) [4] Georgia Robcke (Thames-Coromandel) def. (AU) [5] Caitlin Purvis (TAS) 11-3, 11-3, 11-3

(AU) [2] Hayley Hankinson (QLD) def. (AU) [8] Nicola Baines (VIC) 11-1, 11-4, 11-5

 

U19 Girls

(AU) [1] Alex Haydon (SA) def. (AU) [7] Courtney Mather (QLD) 11-5, 11-7, 11-4

U19 Girls

(NZ) [5] Zoe Dykzeul (Whangarei) def. (NZ) [4] Nadia Hubbard (Rotorua) 11-4, 11-7, 13-11

(NZ) [2] Anika Jackson (Waikato) def. (AU) [8] Shehana Vithana (NSW) 17-15, 5-11, 13-11, 11-2

(AU) Jessica Osborne (NT) def. (AU) Emma Clyde (TAS) 11-5, 11-4, 11-4

(AU) Grace Pattison (TAS) def. (AU) Hannah Smit (ACT) 11-4, 11-3, 11-4

 

U11 Boys

(NZ) [1] Matthew Growcott (Rangiora) def. (AU) [3] Zane Wolpers (QLD) 11-6, 11-5, 11-2

(AU) [3] Zane Wolpers (QLD) def. (AU) [6] Jia Jay Sia (QLD) 11-3, 11-2, 11-3

(AU) [4] Michael Lawrence (QLD) def. (AU) [5] Nickolai Wolpers (QLD) 11-5, 14-12, 11-3

 

U13 Boys

(NZ) [2] Tom Marshall (Marlborough) def. (NZ) Flynn Venmore (Whangarei) 11-4, 11-6, 11-5

(AU) Pranay Bhutani (VIC) def. (AU) Jack Hansen (QLD) 10-12, 11-9, 16-14, 11-6

(MY) EUVEN LIAW (Sabah) def. (AU) [3] Andre Lynn (VIC) 11-9, 11-7, 11-6

(NZ) [5] Freddie Jameson (Whangarei) def. (NZ) [1] Noah Thomas (Waiheke) 11-7, 5-11, 11-7, 11-6

(AU) Josh Porter (QLD) def. (NZ) Mikarore Joyce (Hawke's Bay) 11-7, 11-5, 8-11, 11-8

(AU) [6] Daniel Marsh (WA) def. (NZ) Kyle Steyn (Taupo) 13-11, 11-7, 12-10

(NZ) [7] Charlie Prince (Kaikoura) def. (NZ) Beau Pratt (TAS) 11-7, 11-2, 11-6

 

U15 Boys

(AU) [2] Oscar Curtis (WA) def. (NZ) Luke Sven Steyn (Taupo) 11-4, 11-3, 11-4

(AU) [1] Gregory Chan (WA) def. (NZ) Mason Smales (Cook) 11-8, 11-5, 11-3

(NZ) Paul Moran (Marlborough) def. (AU) Mackenzie Mutton (QLD) 11-8, 11-9, 11-5

(NZ) Luke Sven Steyn (Taupo) def. (AU) Liam Protheroe-Barnes (QLD) 11-6, 11-5, 11-8

(NZ) [4] Riley-Jack Vette-Blomquist (Whangarei) def. (AU) [6] Kiran Byles (WA) 11-2, 11-3, 11-9

(AU) [3] Brendan MacDonald (QLD) def. (NZ) Joe Smythe (Tauranga) 8-11, 12-10, 12-10, 11-1

(AU) [2] Oscar Curtis (WA) def. (NZ) [7] Tarin Love (Franklin) 11-7, 11-7, 11-8

(SG) [8] Josiah Chong (Singapore) def. (AU) Oliver Pridmore (TAS) 11-3, 11-1, 11-2

(AU) Lockie Miller (NSW) def. (AU) Andrew Palmer (QLD) 11-8, 11-8, 13-11

(AU) [5] Luke Eyles (QLD) def. (AU) Zach Hilfstein (QLD) 11-5, 12-10, 13-11

 

U17 Boys

(AU) [1] Remi Young (WA) def. (AU) Harry Palfreyman (TAS) 11-9, 11-6, 11-8

AU) Dylan Molinaro (VIC) def. (AU) [7] Joshua Penfold (QLD) 11-2, 11-5, 11-9

(AU) [6] Sam Sergo (NSW) def. (AU) Declan Cashman (QLD) 15-13, 9-11, 7-11, 11-8, 13-11

(MY) [3] Kerwin Teh (Selangor) def. (AU) Haani Qureshi (NSW) 11-4, 11-3, 11-1

(AU) Lachlan Michel (QLD) def. (NZ) [4] Glenn Templeton (Tauranga) 11-9, 11-7, 2-11, 8-11, 11-7

(AU) [5] Wesley Dyer (QLD) def. (AU) Jack Quinlivan (VIC) 11-0, 11-3, 11-4

(NZ) [8] Elijah Thomas (Waiheke) def (NZ) Henry Moran (Marlborough) 11-4, 11-3, 11-2

(AU) Ben Hudson (TAS) def. (FJ) Saneel Chhaganlal (Northern) 11-5, 11-3, 11-4

(AU) Kobe Weder (QLD) def. (AU) Dylan Palmer (QLD) 11-6, 11-7, 11-6

(AU) Kyle Hoani-Vincent (QLD) def. (AU) Liam Schnek (ACT) 11-4, 11-6, 11-2

(AU) [2] Abel Jin (WA) def. (MY) Kayden Juin Wuen Liaw (Sabah) 7-11, 9-11, 14-12, 11-5, 12-10

(AU) Dylan Molinaro (VIC) def. (AU) [1] Remi Young (WA) 11-6, 11-5, 8-11, 11-6

(AU) [5] Wesley Dyer (QLD) def. (AU) Lachlan Michel (QLD) 11-8, 11-8, 11-5

(NZ) [8] Elijah Thomas (Waiheke) def. (AU) [2] Abel Jin (WA) 11-8, 12-10, 11-8

(AU) [7] Joshua Penfold (QLD) def. (AU) Harry Palfreyman (TAS) 11-4, 11-6, 11-5

(MY) Kayden Juin Wuen Liaw (Sabah) def. (NZ) Henry Moran (Marlborough) 11-4, 11-2, 11-4

(AU) Ben Hudson (TAS) def. (AU) Gianluca O'Connor (QLD) 12-10, 11-6, 11-4

(MY) [3] Kerwin Teh (Selangor) def. (AU) [6] Sam Sergo (NSW) 11-3, 11-5, 11-2

(AU) Declan Cashman (QLD) def. (AU) Haani Qureshi (NSW) 11-6, 11-3, 11-4

(NZ) [4] Glenn Templeton (Tauranga) def. (AU) Jack Quinlivan (VIC) 11-2, 11-3, 11-2

(AU) Kobe Weder (QLD) def. (AU) Joshua Wood (QLD) 6-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-5

(AU) Kyle Hoani-Vincent (QLD) def. (AU) Clay Canty (QLD) 11-0, 11-9, 11-4

(AU) Jack Simons (QLD) def. (AU) Corey Reid (ACT) 11-2, 11-2, 11-2

Additional Match

(AU) Remi Young / def. (AU) Harry Palfreyman / 11-9, 11-6, 11-8

 

U19 Boys

(MY) ' Afy luqman Noor afendy (Wilayah Persekutuan) def. (AU) Cameron Darton (QLD) 11-9, 11-8, 13-11

(AU) Joel Arscott (QLD) def. (NZ) [8] Sean dykes (Tauranga) 11-6, 11-4, 11-7

(NZ) [5] Temwa Chileshe (Waikato) def. (AU) Benjamin Ratcliffe (VIC) 11-8, 11-6, 8-11, 11-9

(AU) [2] Nicholas Calvert (QLD) def. (AU) Alex Baines (VIC) 11-5, 11-0, 11-4

(AU) [4] Eugene Heng (NSW) def. (AU) Jamie Pattison (TAS) 13-11, 11-3, 11-3

(AU) [6] Jack Hudson (TAS) def. (NL) Kevin Walst (Flevoland) 11-2, 11-6, 11-3

(AU) [7] Jacob Ford (NSW) def. (AU) David Turner (QLD) 11-1, 11-4, 11-8

(AU) [3] Lachlan Coxsedge (QLD) def. (AU) Tate Norris (VIC) 11-4, 11-4, 11-4

(SG) Jaedan lee (SA) def. (AU) Rob van der Kreek (QLD) 8-11, 11-7, 13-11, 11-6

(NZ) [1] Lwamba Chileshe (Waikato) def. (MY) ' Afy luqman Noor afendy (Wilayah Persekutuan) 8-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-4

(NZ) [1] Lwamba Chileshe (Waikato) def. (AU) Joel Arscott (QLD) 4-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-7

 

 

 


<< Back